+44 (0)1274 785100 [email protected]

Privacy notice

Privacy notice and consent
This notice explains how information about you is used.

The information we gather
Towards Maturity, a trading name of Emerald Learning Limited, (‘Towards Maturity’) and Towards Maturity Community Interest Company are committed to protecting your personal information.
In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Towards Maturity, Towards Maturity Community Interest Company and our group companies from time to time.
More information about our group companies can be found at http://www.emeraldgroup.com/. References to ‘you’ means anyone using our websites, products or services, participating in our surveys, or otherwise supplying personal data, contact details or other information to us.
Information that we gather about you may include your name, email address, IP address and any other unique means of identification or bespoke data shared with us (including but not limited to role, department, education and skills, geographic location) and your online behaviours and interactions with our websites or products.
We may also obtain information about you from third parties, such as your employer, our group companies, service providers and agents.

Systems used to gather data
We gather information directly from you and also via our websites and other technical systems. These may include, for example, our:

  • computer networks and connections
  • communications systems
  • research and analytics tools
  • authentication methods including single sign on and username/password credentials
  • click through links
  • email and instant messaging systems
  • intranet and internet facilities
  • telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records
  • other hardware and software owned, used or provided by or on behalf of us and our group companies.

Cookies
When you use our website we may gather information about you through Internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below. A cookie does not contain information that allows us to identify an individual user.
Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them you can visit the help page for your specific browser as below:

If you need any further detail please contact [email protected]

Reasons for processing
We may process your personal data for our legitimate business purposes (or those of our group companies) such as:

  • delivery of services
  • production of reports, data dashboards and analytical papers
  • to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services for the benefit of our customers
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to better understand how people interact with our websites or products
  • improving the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising
  • to comply with legal or regulatory obligations and good practice
  • to contact existing customers or individuals that have shown an interest in our products or services

We always carefully consider your interests and your personal data rights before doing this. If you have any concerns about us processing your personal data for these reasons, you have the right to object. If you wish to do so please contact us at [email protected].

In other circumstances, such as for marketing activities, we will only process personal data where you have provided your consent for us to do so. You can withdraw this consent at any time and if you wish to do so please contact us at [email protected].

How we hold and share information
We will only keep data for as long as is reasonable based on the nature of the data and the reason for processing. If you would like more detail about our retention policies that are applicable to your personal data please contact us here. We explain how we hold and share survey information below.
We may disclose and exchange information with our group companies, service providers, representatives and agents, as well as with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies for the above reasons.
Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Information may be transferred to other countries around the world, including those without data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK, where required for our processing activities. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect the data we hold.

Survey data
Where survey data is gathered by Towards Maturity Community Interest Company, this will only be shared with Towards Maturity or our group companies in an anonymised (with all identifying details removed) and aggregated (grouped with the data of other participants) form. This is to protect the confidentiality of this data and ensure that only the data needed for our analysis purposes is transferred. Once in this form, the data is kept indefinitely for the purposes of analysis and reporting.
For information about how we protect the confidentiality of your survey data, please click here.

Children
We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us here. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Your choices
Please contact us here if:

  • you would like to correct or request information that we hold relating to you;
  • to object to our processing of your personal data.

When making your choices, please bear in mind that they may affect your use and enjoyment of our services and products. If you have any concerns about the way that we process your personal data please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Updates (item)
Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you. As explained above you can amend your consents or raise an objection to our processing of data at any time.

Our Ambassadors

Our Supporters also influence Towards Maturity's Benchmark and research, providing insights on future trends and practices that should be investigated.

Pin It on Pinterest