What's new Site map Search Content FAQ Help Complaints Feedback Form
corner
Home Arrow Updates Arrow Congratulations to the 2014 e-Learning Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2014 e-Learning Award Winners

Tools

  • font size iconText size Increase font size Decrease font size
  • PrintPrint

DateNovember 07, 2014 Posted by: Laura Overton   Keywords: Ambassadors, award winning, Conference roundup, Events and Networking, #GetTheEdge14


Over 550 guests gathered last night at the glorious e-learning awards to celebrate the industry's finest.  Following fine champagne and excellent company (with a side order of smoking lemons), we at last found out who were the winners from a staggering shortlist of 129 amazing projects.

The Towards Maturity table were thrilled that so many of our Ambassadors and benchmark participants walked away with awards. 21 of the 55 overall awards went to those active in our community and 9 of the 22 gold awards.

A full round up of winners (incl. the shortlist) are below. We are so excited that one of our newest Ambassadors, Sponge UK walked off with the coveted E-learning Development Company of the Year and the work of Rob Caul, MD of Kallidus, was acknowledged in his bestowing of the e.learning Age Outstanding Contribution Award.

To our delight, Channel 4 and Acteon won 2 golds and a silver, the marvellous team at Capita Employee Benefits got team of the year, PwC (one of the Top Deck Benchmarkers in our 2014-15 Benchmark study) walked away with 3 awards and LV= won the Best Use of Social and Collaborative Technologies for Learning. LEO won gold for Excellence in the Production of Learning Content – Third Sector with their programme for Child Bereavement UK. We also found out that McDonalds, in conjunction with C&G:Kineo clearly has the best game in town! McDonalds will be hosting our next Retail Sector Benchmark Group on 12th Feburary, so join us if you want to find out more.

Also a big thank you to the team at BizMedia and e-Learning Age for putting on such a show and to the e-Learning Network under the leadership of Tony Fascina, for co-ordinating the judging (a very tricky task).

As part of our Good Practice Partnership with e-Learning Age, we will be bringing you the stories of the winners of the next 12 months, but in the meantime we send all of our congratulations to the winners and those shortlisted.

 

Our Summary of this Year's e-Learning Award Winners:

A. Best E-learning Project – Third Sector

  • Gold: Royal College of General Practitioners 
  • Silver: Brightwave and UNISON 
  • Bronze: Pharmaceutical Society of Northern Ireland 
Others shortlisted included:

Elearning Studios 
LEO and Dimensions 


B. Best E-learning Project - Public Sector

  • Gold: HEE e-Learning for Healthcare 
  • Silver: Channel 4 and Acteon 
  • Bronze: Crown Prosecution Service and Lumesse 

Others shortlisted included:

Aurion Learning and Health Service Executive Ireland  
Capita L&D and Fire Service College 
Derby Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 
EF Education First
South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Walkgrove 



C1. Best E-learning Project – International Private Sector

  • Gold: SNP Security & The eLearning eXperts
  • Silver: Xtractor Interactive and Scandic Hotels 
  • Bronze: Kerry Group 

Others shortlisted included:

Vocollect and Upside Learning Solutions - Competitive Solutions 



C2. Best E-learning Project – UK Private Sector

  • Gold: Mind Click and The Royal Yachting Association 
  • Silver: LEO and PwC
  • Bronze: Growth Engineering and Bensons for Beds

Others shortlisted included:

British American Tobacco 
EF Education First 
GuyKat & Mondelez 
PwC 

 

D. Excellence in the Production of Learning Content – Third Sector

  • Gold: LEO and Child Bereavement UK 
  • Silver: Iflourish and FFT Education 

Others shortlisted included:

Harvard Business Publishing 




E. Excellence in the Production of Learning Content 
– Public Sector

  • Gold: Channel 4 and Acteon 
  • Silver: College of Policing/NCALT 
  • Bronze: Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads 

Others shortlisted included:

FORS by Transport for London/FORS and Walkgrove 


F. Excellence in the Production of Learning Content 
– Private Sector

  • Gold: CDSM Interactive Solutions and Honda Motor Europe 
  • Silver: LEO and PwC 

Others shortlisted included:

PwC 
SAM Learning 
Xtractor Interactive and Scandic Hotels 



G. Best Use of Synchronous Online Learning/Virtual Classrooms

  • Gold: EF Education First 
  • Silver: OxfordSM and Bayer Health Care 
  • Bronze: RICS 

Others shortlisted included:

Virtual College, Pace, Housing Ombudsman



H. Best use of Mobile Learning

  • Gold: Mind Click and The Royal Yachting Association 
  • Silver: Siyona Tech and Swiss Re 
  • Bronze: Qualcomm's Employee Appstore 

Others shortlisted included:

EduMe
Safety Media 

   

I. Best Use of Social and Collaborative Technologies for Learning

  • Gold: LV=
  • Silver: CrowdAssess 
  • Bronze: Bespeak 

Others shortlisted included:

Squared Online 

 

J. Best Use of E-learning to Ensure Compliance with External Regulations or Internal Policies

  • Gold: Channel 4 and Acteon
  • Silver: Make Sense Design, Belong Communications and Connect Group 
  • Bronze: Sponge UK and Tesco 

Others shortlisted included:

BT 
CDSM Interactive Solutions and Honda Motor Europe 
College of Policing/NCALT 
Lowell Group 
PwC and City & Guilds Kineo 
Skills2Learn 
SNP Security & The eLearning eXperts 
South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Walkgrove 
Unicorn with AXA Insurance 

 

K. Most Innovative New Learning Product

  • Gold: BMJ Quality 
  • Silver: infill Kommunikation, Boehringer Ingelheim International 
  • Bronze: BT

Others shortlisted included:

EduMe
Immerse Learning 
Learning Pool with City & Guilds Kineo 
Learnosity 
Sporting Edge Digital 
SuperMemo World 
Unicorn Training 
Video Arts 

 

L. Best Learning Game, Simulation or Virtual Environment

  • Gold: McDonald's and City & Guilds Kineo 
  • Silver: Immerse Learning 

Others shortlisted included:

Buttercups Training 
Harvard Business Publishing 
Skills2Learn 
University of Birmingham – MPharm 

 

M. Best Online Distance Learning Programme

  • Gold: BMJ Quality 
  • Silver: Squared Online 
  • Bronze: Centre for Endocrinology, Barts Hospital School of Medicine, QMUL 

Others shortlisted included:

Growth Engineering 
Hibernia College UK (HCUK) 
openSAP 
Waterstones 
Worldmark International 

 

N1. Best Use of Blended Learning – International

  • Gold: Wavelength and Z Energy 
  • Silver: Emirates Group Learning & Development 
  • Bronze: Metier 

 

N2. Best Use of Blended Learning  UK

  • Gold: PwC/Kaplan
  • Silver: PwC 
  • Bronze: Vodafone Group, OxfordSM and Lumesse 

Others shortlisted included:

B&Q 
Capita L&D and DWP PIP 
FORS by Transport for London/FORS and Walkgrove 
Hibernia College UK (HCUK) 
Pearson English Business Solutions 



O. Best Learning Management System Implementation

  • Gold: Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust and Kallidus 
  • Silver: Jurys Inn and Learning Pool
  • Bronze: Growth Engineering and Brakes

Others shortlisted included:

Brightwave and UNISON 
Docebo and Autodesk 
Enterprise Study and Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust 
Sony Europe and City & Guilds Kineo 
Unicorn with Tesco Bank 



P. E-learning Designer of the Year

  • Samantha Yates - Unicorn Training 

Others shortlisted included:

Mark Bennett - Kallidus 
Maggy Kohn - LEO 
Justin Whayman - Coca-Cola Enterprises 



Q. E-learning Team of the Year

  • Capita Employee Benefits and Kallidus 

Others shortlisted included:

Digital Education Strategies, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education, Ryerson University 
Lowell Group 
Virtual Ashridge - Ashridge Business School 


R. E-learning Development Company of the Year

  • Gold: Sponge UK 
  • Silver: Mind Click 
  • Bronze: Netex 

Others shortlisted included:

Atticmedia 
Aurion Learning 
DeltaNet International 
Growth Engineering 
Upside Learning Solutions 


S. e.learning Age Outstanding Contribution Award

  • Rob Caul - Kallidus 

Others shortlisted included:

Darren Hockley - DeltaNet International 


T. e.learning Age Outstanding Learning Organisation Award

  • Growth Engineering 

Others shortlisted included:

BMJ Learning 
DeltaNet International 
Kallidus 
Learnosity 
Michael Management Corporation

 

Also do complete our minipoll.

Did you like this article? Rate it!

Name:
Your homepage:
Email:
Do you have any suggestions or information that would help us improve this article?
 
Name:
Email:
Your homepage:
Do you have any questions that you would like to ask one of our many experts?
 

Become a member of our Research Community to download reports and be the first to get the latest resources. Or subscribe to our newsletter for monthly email updates.

Got a query?

 

Connect with us on LinkedIn


Connect with us on Twitter